Skip to content
Hire me on Fiverr

How Much Does a Website Cost in Melbourne? (2026 Price Guide)

By Jay· Freelance web developer

Updated 5 min read

On this page7 sections
  1. Website prices in Melbourne at a glance
  2. What changes the price of a website
  3. Freelancer vs agency: how the cost compares
  4. What a website costs to run each month
  5. How to avoid paying for your website twice
  6. Website cost FAQ
  7. Sources

How much does a website cost in Melbourne? In 2026, most small business websites cost between $2,000 and $10,000. Online stores usually cost $5,000 to $60,000, and custom web apps often start at $30,000.

The price depends mostly on three things: how many pages you need, how custom the design is, and what the site has to do. After that, the biggest factor is who builds it.

I’m Jay, a freelance web developer in Melbourne with 8+ years of experience. In this guide, I’ll show you typical prices, what pushes them up, what a website costs to run each month, and how to avoid paying for the same website twice.

Website prices in Melbourne at a glance#

These are typical 2026 prices in Australian dollars, based on three published Australian price guides (listed under Sources).

Website typeTypical cost (AUD)What you usually get
Landing page$800 – $3,000One page built to get enquiries or sign-ups
Small business website$2,000 – $8,0005–10 pages on a ready-made theme, contact form, mobile-friendly
Custom designed website$6,000 – $25,000Your own design, a content system you can edit, speed and SEO work
Larger site with bookings or logins$15,000 – $40,000Online bookings, member areas or a link to your CRM
Online store$5,000 – $60,000+Products, payments and shipping; more products and features cost more
Website redesign$2,000 – $8,000A new look for a site that already works well underneath
Custom web app$30,000 – $150,000+Dashboards, portals and tools built for one business

So, the same “website” can cost $3,000 or $30,000. In fact, one guide found quotes for the same brief ranging from $1,500 to $25,000. That’s why it pays to compare what each quote includes, not just the total.

What changes the price of a website#

Most of the difference between a $3,000 and a $30,000 website comes from these six things:

  • Number of pages. A 5-page site takes far less time than a 30-page site with service and location pages.
  • Custom design or a theme. A ready-made theme is cheaper. However, a custom design in Figma fits your brand and your customers better.
  • Features. Online bookings, payments, member logins and links to tools like your CRM each add time and cost.
  • Online store size. A store with 20 products is a very different job from one with 2,000 products and complex shipping.
  • Content. If I write the text or source the photos, that’s extra. Published guides put content writing at $500 to $3,000.
  • SEO and speed setup. Basic titles, descriptions and speed tuning should be included. Full SEO setup, however, is often quoted separately at $1,500 to $4,500.

Finally, the biggest factor of all is who builds your website.

Freelancer vs agency: how the cost compares#

A freelancer usually costs less than an agency for the same website, because you’re paying for one person instead of a team and an office.

Who builds itTypical build cost (AUD)Typical hourly rate (AUD)Best for
Freelancer$1,000 – $10,000$80 – $150Small and mid-sized business sites, redesigns, Figma-to-website builds
Agency$5,000 – $50,000+$100 – $250Large projects that need a full team for months

With a freelancer, you also deal with the same person from your first message to launch day, so nothing gets lost between a designer, a developer and an account manager.

On the other hand, an agency makes sense when a project is big enough to need several specialists working at the same time. If that’s you, an agency is the right call.

What a website costs to run each month#

The build is only part of the cost. After launch, most small business websites cost $75 to $400 a month to run.

Ongoing costTypical price (AUD)
.com.au domain name$15 – $30 per year
Hosting$15 – $150 per month (shared hosting at the low end, managed WordPress hosting at the high end)
Plugins and licences$0 – $100 per month
Care plan (updates, backups, security, small edits)$50 – $300 per month

Agencies often charge more for managed plans; one Australian agency’s guide lists agency plans from $1,250 a month. Either way, budget for updates. A website that nobody updates becomes slow and insecure over time.

How to avoid paying for your website twice#

The most expensive website is the one you have to rebuild a year later. Before you hire anyone, check these six things:

  1. You own everything. Your domain, hosting account and website login should be in your name, not the developer’s.
  2. The quote is fixed and detailed. It should list the pages, features, number of design revisions and the launch date. Deposits of 30% to 50% are common for fixed quotes.
  3. Their live work is fast on a phone. Open a few of their client sites on your phone, or run them through a free website speed test.
  4. SEO basics are included. Page titles, meta descriptions and a sitemap should come as standard.
  5. Your old Google rankings are protected. If you’re replacing an existing site, ask how they’ll redirect your old page addresses.
  6. Someone looks after it after launch. Ask who updates plugins, runs backups and fixes problems, and what that costs.

To get a quote, send me your brief on Fiverr . I’ll reply with a few questions, then a custom offer with a fixed price and a delivery date.

I’m a freelance web developer in Melbourne, and I work with businesses across Australia and around the world.

Website cost FAQ#

How much does a basic website cost in Melbourne?#

Most small business websites with 5 to 10 pages cost between $2,000 and $8,000. A single landing page usually costs $800 to $3,000.

Why are website quotes so different?#

Because each quote includes different things. Pages, custom design, features and who builds it all change the price, so compare what’s included, not just the total.

Is a freelancer cheaper than an agency?#

Usually, yes. Freelancers typically charge $80 to $150 an hour, while agencies charge $100 to $250. As a result, a freelancer-built site often costs a fraction of an agency’s quote.

How much does a website cost to run each month?#

Most small business websites cost $75 to $400 a month after launch. That covers hosting, plugins and a care plan, plus a .com.au domain at $15 to $30 a year.

Can I get a fixed price?#

Yes. I agree a fixed price and a delivery date with you before any work starts.

Sources#

Price ranges in this guide come from these 2026 Australian guides, checked in October 2026:

Keep reading

All articles
Hire me on Fiverr★ 4.9